Home

Garden Bed 1

Botanical name: Anigozanthos manglesii

Common name: Mangles Kangaroo Paw, Red and Green Kangaroo Paw

Noongar name: Kurulbrang, Nollamara, Yonga Marra, Knulbora

Description: Rhizomatous, perennial, herb, 0.2-1.1m high. Flowers are green & red from Aug to Nov.

Soil/habitat: White, yellow or grey sand, sandy loam.

Cultural use: The roots were eaten either raw or roasted in hot ashes. Sometimes roots were ground into a paste which was then formed into cakes and baked in hot ashes.

 

Botanical name: Beaufortia squarrosa

Common name: Sand Bottlebrush

Noongar name: Buno

Description: Shrub, 0.5-2m high, fruit 4-6mm long. Flowers are red-orange-yellow from Jan to May or Aug to Dec.

Soil/habitat: White, grey or yellow sand, sometimes over limestone, laterite. Sandplains, associated with winter-wet depressions.

Cultural uses: Flowers were a good source of nectar and were either sucked directly or the flowers were soaked in water to make a sweet drink.

Botanical name: Calytrix acutifolia

Common name: Starflowers

Description: Slender, open-branched shrub, to 2m high. Flowers are white/cream/yellow from April to December.

Soil/habitat: White to yellow sand, brown sandy clay, gravelly grey-brown loam, red loam, granite, laterite. Consolidated dunes, slopes, swampy ground, rock outcrops, breakaways.

Botanical name: Centella asiatica

Common name:  Gotu Kola, Kodavan, Indian pennywort and Asiatic pennywort

Description: Creeping, stoloniferous perennial, herb, 0.05-0.4m high. Flowers are Pink/purple-red/white from Aug to Dec or Jan to Apr.

Soil/habitat: Often in winter-wet depressions.

Cultural uses: Leaves are edible either raw or steamed. Treats minor wounds and other conditions such as leprosy, lupus, varicose ulcers, eczema, psoriasis, diarrhoea, fever, amenorrhea, diseases of the female genito-urinary tract, relieves anxiety and improves cognition.

Botanical name: Darwinia citriodora prostrate Seaspray

Common name: Darwinia

Description: Low mounding groundcover, 0.5-1m high, spreads up to 1m. Flowers are vivid orange-red, attracts honeyeaters, butterflies and bees.

Soil/habitat: Sandy, loamy well-drained soils.

Botanical name: Lepidosperma gladiatum

Common name: Sword sedge

Description: Rhizomatous, tufted robust perennial, grass-like or herb (sedge), 0.5-3m high, clumps to 1.5m wide. Flowers are brown from Nov to Dec or Jan to May.

Soil/habitat: White, grey or calcareous sand, limestone, loam. Dunes, creeklines.

Botanical name: Regelia inops

Common name: Regelia inops

Description: Erect, often spreading shrub, 0.75-2.5m high. Flowers pink-purple-blue in Jan or Mar or Jun or Oct to Dec.

Soil/habitat: Sandy soils. Winter-wet depressions, sandplains.

Botanical name: Thryptomene saxicola

Common name: Thryptomene

Description: Compact, low growing shrub, 0.75 – 1.5m. Flowers are pink from May-Oct. Attracts bees, buttlerflies, other insects.

Soil/habitat: Well drained loamy, sandy loam, clay loam, potting mix.

Botanical name: Xanthorrhoea brunonis

Common name: Grass Tree

Description: A low growing perennial grass tree, up to 1.5m high, trunk none or up to 0.1m, scape length 0.35-1.5m, spike length 0.1-0.3m. Flowers are white-cream from Oct to Dec.

Soil/habitat: Sand, sandy clay, laterite.