Home

Garden Bed 2

Botanical name: Anigozanthos viridis

Common name: Green Kangaroo Paw, Swamp Kangaroo Paw

Noongar name: Koroylbardany, Koroylbardang

Description: Rhizomatous, perennial, herb, 0.05-0.85m high. Flowers are green/yellow-green from Aug to Oct.

Soil/habitat: Sand, loam, clay. Winter-wet areas.

Cultural use: The roots were eaten either raw or roasted in hot ashes. Sometimes roots were ground into a paste which was then formed into cakes and baked in hot ashes.

Botanical name: Calothamnus lateralis

Common name: Common Net Bush or One-sided Bottlebrush

Description: Erect shrub 0.4 to 1.5m high. Flowers are red from August to December. A

Soil/habitat: Swamps and winter wet depressions.

Botanical name: Calothamnus quadrifidus

Common name: One-sided Bottlebrush

Noongar name: Kwowdjard, Quietjat

Description: Erect, compact or spreading shrub, 0.9-2m high. Flowers are red/white-yellow from Jun to Dec.

Soil/habitat: Wide variety of soils & habitats.

Cultural use: Flowers were a good source of nectar and were either sucked directly or soaked in water to make a sweet drink, often left to ferment to become an alcoholic drink.

Botanical name: Darwinia citriodora prostrate Seaspray

Common name: Darwinia

Description: Low mounding groundcover, 0.5-1m high, spreads up to 1m. Flowers are vivid orange-red, attracts honeyeaters, butterflies and bees.

Soil/habitat: Sandy, loamy well-drained soils.

Botanical name: Eremophila nivea

Common name: Emu Bush

Description:  Silvery foliaged shrub, 0.8-2m, spreads up to 2m. Flowers are purple tubular from Aug to Jan and May to Jul. Attracts bees, nectar eating birds, butterflies.

Soil/habitat: Dry, well drained, loamy, sandy load, clay loam, potting mix.

Botanical name: Ficinia nodosa

Common name: Knobby Club-rush

Noongar name: Yangjet

Description: Erect, perennial herb (sedge), to 1m high. Flowers are brown/cream from Oct to Dec or Jan.

Soil/habitat: White sand, dark sandy clay, granite, limestone. Coastal dunes, flats, seasonally-wet swamplands, shores of salt lakes.

Cultural use: Roots are edible and were probably roasted in hot ashes before being eaten. Stalks were sometimes used to weave nets for catching fish and turtles.

Botanical name: Kennedia prostrata

Common name: Running Postman

Noongar name: Wollung, Pulbarn, Kuralo, Wollong

Description: Prostrate or twining shrub.

Soil/habitat: Usually sandy gravelly soils.

Cultural use: The flowers provide a source of sweet nectar that can be sucked straight from the flower. Leaves are used to make a tea-like drink, which has a pleasant liquorice flavour. Nectar was used to soothe sore throats.

Botanical name: Lepidosperma gladiatum

Common name: Sword sedge

Description: Rhizomatous, tufted robust perennial, grass-like or herb (sedge), 0.5-3m high, clumps to 1.5m wide. Flowers are brown from Nov to Dec or Jan to May.

Soil/habitat: White, grey or calcareous sand, limestone, loam. Dunes, creeklines.

Botanical name: Myoporum oppositifolium

Common name: Twin-leaf Myoporum

Description: Erect slender or sprawling shrub, 0.4-1.5m high. Flowers are white/white-purple from Aug to Dec or Jan or Mar to Apr.

Soil/habitat: Sandy soils, loam. Coastal areas, along creeks & rivers.

Botanical name: Pimelea ferruginea 'magenta'

Common name: Rice Flower

Description: Small shrub with small dark green glossy leaves, 1-1.2m, spreads up to 1m. Flowers are magenta pink tubular from Aug to Oct. Attracts bees, butterflies, insects.

Soil/habitat: Well drained, loamy, sandy loam, potting mix. Drought resistant.