Home

Promotions

Aqwest is involved in a number of water conservation activities in the community.

Photography Competition 2022

Photography enthusiasts are invited to enter photographs into the Aqwest Photography Competition 2022 which are inspired by the "Water Art" theme. Entries open 2 May and close at 4.00pm on 24 June 2022

Each year the competition is judged by professional photographers Sarah Henderson from Henderson Photographics and Paul Verhagen from Pyxis Services who are looking for:

  • Technical competence
  • Creativity
  • Representation of the theme

Categories: 

  • Senior - Year 7 to Year 12
  • Primary - Year 6 and under

Competition winners will have their work featured in the 2023 Aqwest Calendar. 

Photography Competition Entry Form
Which category are you entering?*

Please upload your photo entry* (2MB - 30MB jpg or jpeg only)
Please read and accept the following*



Please select all options to submit form
Photography Competition Prizes

Prizes

Cash prizes will be awarded in the following categories:

 

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Photography - Senior
Year 7 to Year 12

$350

$250

$150

$100

Photography - Primary
Year 6 and Under

$350

$250

$150

$100

Board Prize - Best Theme

$350

$250

$150

$100

School Prize of $350 will be paid to the prize winner’s school of origin, in total there are 12 x $350 = $4,200 paid directly to schools of origin.

Photography Competition Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

1. Submitting the entry form means the entrant agrees to and accepts these conditions.

2. Submit photographs with a resolution of 2mb or more and a minimum of 300ppi.

3. Individual entrants are limited to up to three photographs. Each entry with each photograph must be lodged separately.

4. Entrants agree to give the rights listed below to AQWEST, without charge:

  • The right to use photographs in print or digital format
  • The right to use photographs in any of AQWEST’s publications or promotion materials, competition materials, the promotion of water conservation or to promote future competitions

5. Where possible the photograph will be credited to the entrant, but this cannot be guaranteed.

6. Photography entries may also appear in AQWEST’s calendar.

7. Entrants understand they may be recognised if their photographs are used.

8. Entrants must confirm they have written permission from people in their photographs to use them in the competition.

9. The judges’ decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.

10. No AQWEST employees or their immediate family can enter the competition.

ELIGIBILITY

1. All customers serviced by AQWEST.

2. All Primary, High Schools and Private Schools in the Greater Bunbury area.

    Photography Competition winners 2021

    Primary Year 6 and under

    • First place - Alexis Reimers
    • Second place - Braxton Goodwin
    • Third place - Ryley Spaanderman

    Finalists

    Chloe McDonald

    Kailee McDonald (two entries)

    Lyla Rose

    Ryley Spaanderman

    Senior Year 7 to 12

    • First place -  Nicola Mberi
    • Second place - Neha Bobby
    • Third place - Elissa Oakey

    Finalists

    Deon Fagan

    Jemma Swadel

    Maddison Rowe

    Ruby Bach

    Tahlia Napoli

    Board Prizes

    • First place -  Connor Williams
    • Second place - Faith Hwata
    • Third place - Katie Hall
    Photography Competition winners 2020

    Juniors 12 years and under

    • First place - $300 Kaiden Healy, St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
    • Second place - $200 Faith Hwata, Grace Christian School
    • Third place - $100 Carter Kramer, Treendale Primary School
    • Fourth place - $50  Katie Hall, South West John Calvin Christian College

    Finalists

    Charlotte Meyer, Treendale Primary School             

    Caden Huizenga, South West John Calvin Christian College

    Ashley Jennings, Treendale Primary School

    Chloe Bingham (two entries), Australind Primary School

    Ashleigh Spaanderman, South West John Calvin Christian College

    Juniors 13 -17 years

    • First place - Nicola Mberi, Our Lady of Mercy College
    • Second place - Anita Blechynden, Bunbury Catholic College
    • Third place - Hannah Barbetti, Bunbur Senior High School
    • Fourth place - Mia Powell, Australind Senior High School

    Finalists

    Melinda Bobby, Bunbury Catholic College                  

    Jaslyn Normington, Eaton Community College

    Rory O'Connor, Bunbury Catholic College                 

    Charlyse Normington, Manea Senior College

    Abbey Burgess (two entries), Australind Senior High School

    Board Prizes

    • First place - Landon Van Delden, South West John Calvin Christian College
    • Second place - Madeline Fokkema, South West John Calvin Christian College
      Photography Competition winners 2019

      Juniors 12 years & under

      • First Place - Heidi Somers, South Bunbury Primary School
      • Second Place - Chloe Bingham, Treendale Primary School
      • Third Place - Zoe Pearce, Australind Senior High School
      • Fourth Place - Sophie Oliver, Bunbury Catholic College

      Finalists

      Chloe Bingham, Treendale Primary School

      Ashton Branchi, Clifton Park Primary School

      Chloe Bingham, Treendale Primary School

      Jaslyn Normington, Eaton Community College

      Amara McAullay, Australind Senior High School

      Heidi Somers, South Bunbury Primary School

      Juniors 13 – 17 Years

      • First Place - Hannah Lowe, Bunbury Catholic College
      • Second Place -  Luke Blee, Bunbury Catholic College
      • Third Place -  Stephanie Congdon, Bunbury Catholic College
      • Fourth Place -  Declan Duce, Bunbury Catholic College

      Finalists

      Mia Burgess, Australind Senior High School

      Gabrielle Crowley, Bunbury Catholic College

      Maeve McNulty, Bunbury Catholic College - Mercy Campus

      Tierna Mahoney, Bunbury Catholic College - Mercy Campus

      Mischa Harper, Australind Senior High School

      Liam Bailey, Bunbury Catholic College - Mercy Campus

      Board Prizes

      • First place - Annisa Pedrazzoli, Bunbury Catholic College - Mercy Campus
      • Second place - Abby Coulson, Bunbury Catholic College
        Photography Competition Winners 2018

        Juniors 12 years and under

        • First Place - Victoria Grinter, Kingston Primary School
        • Second Place - Mia Burgess, Australind Senior High School
        • Third Place - Bryce Kramer, South West John Calvin College
        • Fourth Place - Gabriella Jackson, St Joseph Primary School

        Finalists

        Ashton Branchi, Clifton Park Primary School

        Victoria Grinter, Kingston Primary School

        Jaslyn Normington, Glen Huon Primary School

        Mia Burgess, Australind Senior High School

        Juniors 13 -17 years

        • First Place - Lily Murphy, Bunbury Catholic College
        • Second Place -  Luke Commins, Bunbury Catholic College
        • Third Place - Kandice Miller, Bunbury Catholic College
        • Fourth Place - Jowell Villafuerte, Bunbury Catholic College

        Finalists

        Megan Jackson, Bunbury Catholic College

        Oakley Hands,  Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School

        Abbey Burgess, Australind Senior High School

        Abby Coulson, Bunbury Catholic College

        Board Prizes

        • First Place - Tyson Giles, Bunbury Catholic College
        • Second Place - Amelia Kramer,  South West John Calvin College
        National Water Week
        Aqwest is involved in a number of water conservation activities in the local community.
         
        Aqwest promotes National Water Week in October each year.
         
        Aqwest's National Water Week activities have included giving out free waterwise plants, suitable for Bunbury conditions grown by the Leschenault Nursery at the Bunbury Markets and providing local schools with prize packs for students who took part in activities during the week.
         
        Watch this space for more details.