Home

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Statement

Aqwest (‘Aqwest’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’) is committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy governs how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information, as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). It also outlines how you can access and change your information, ask a question or make a complaint.

By using any website operated by Aqwest, including the website at https://aqwest.com.au/ (the Website), using Aqwest services or otherwise interacting with Aqwest as set out in this Privacy Policy, you agree to us dealing with your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Aqwest is not responsible for how third party websites linked to from our Websites deal with your personal information. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any such websites you choose to visit so that you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

2. Collection of your Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably identified.

2.1 The types of personal information we collect

The types of personally identifiable information we may collect include:

  • contact information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number;
  • anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender and preferences;
  • transactional and financial information related to your use of and payment for our services;
  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us and any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us; and
  • information about the device you use to access our Website, such as hardware and software details, your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses.

2.2 How we collect personal information and non-personal information

We can only collect personal information about you in ways that are lawful and fair.

We may collect information from you directly, such as when you open an Aqwest account, call or email us, or enter information into or otherwise interact with the Website. We may also collect your personal information indirectly from third parties such as:

  • our service providers where reasonably necessary to provide our services to you;
  • your agent, such as settlement agents or real estate agents;
  • your employer, if you are performing work for Aqwest; or
  • otherwise where you have authorised a representative to provide information on your behalf.

If we receive personal information about you from someone else without having asked for it we will only continue to hold it if it is personal information that we could have collected from you ourselves in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If it is personal information which is not reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities, we will destroy or de-identify it.

3. Use and disclosure of your personal information

3.1 Use of personal information

We may use your personal information to:

(a) reasonably required to operate the Website, deliver the services you have requested and respond to your enquiries;

(b) inform you of other products or services available from Aqwest and our affiliates;

(c) to contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered;

(d) deliver customised content and advertising to customers, by tracking the pages you visit within the Website; and

(e) for related purposes which might be reasonably expected, unless we otherwise obtain your consent.

The sections below provide further details, if relevant, for your particular usage.

Supplier access

If you have created a supplier account and use the Website, we may collect and use your personal information in order to:

  • determine your level of access to the Website;
  • tailor content and preferences on the Website;
  • manage and administer your interactions with us through the Website; and
  • contact you to follow up on your requests or process any query or order.

Payments and other transactions

When you pay us for our services, we may hold your payment information, such as bank account or credit card details, including where you choose to set up direct debit payments on the Website. 

We will hold and use such information as necessary to process payments, facilitate any future interactions such as processing refunds or reviewing your payment history, and as necessary to comply with applicable laws.

Working with Aqwest

If you work with Aqwest as a supplier, contractor or through your employer, we may use your personal information as reasonably necessary to confirm your compliance with our requirements and otherwise manage your work with Aqwest.

Other purposes

We may also use your personal information for ancillary purposes and generally in the process of providing a quality service and experience while you access or use our Website. In connection with these purposes, we may provide your personal information to third parties. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any such third party treats your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3.2 Disclosure of personal information

We only hold, use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes outlined in section 3.1, or for related purposes which might be reasonably expected, unless we otherwise obtain your consent. Aqwest does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Such disclosure may include to:

(a) our service providers (such as web hosting or data storage providers);

(b) trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, contact you via email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries;

(c) regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies or courts;

(d) introduce you to us (such as by a referral); or

(e) your authorised agents, executors, administrators or legal representatives.

All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, we will not transfer your personal information to the third party. We may disclose your personal information for a purpose not listed in section 3.1, and without notice, as required to:

(a) comply with Australian law or, a court or tribunal order;

(b) protect and defend the rights or property of Aqwest; and

(c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Aqwest, or the public,

or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

4. Use of Cookies

The Website uses cookies to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. We use cookies to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The cookie tells our webserver that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize a page on the Website pages, or register with the Website, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Website page, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Aqwest features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Aqwest services or websites that you visit.

5. Security of your Personal Information

We have security measures in place to protect your personal information that we hold. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form, and secure the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When records containing personal information are no longer required for use, or to be kept by law, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

We do not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. However, we cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.

6. Access and correction of personal information

6.1 Access

You are entitled by law to access the personal information we hold about you and, provided that it is reasonable and practicable, to do so in a manner that you request.

We will need to validate the identity of anyone making an access request, to ensure that we do not provide your information to anyone who does not have the right to that information.

We will provide you access within 30 days if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, but in some circumstances it may take longer.

If access is refused, we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options to make a complaint.

We do not usually charge you for access to your personal information. However, if the request is complex, we may charge you the marginal cost of providing the access, such as staff costs of locating and collating information or copying costs.

To contact us to access the personal information we hold about you, please use one of the methods outlined in section 8 below.

6.2 Correction

If you feel that any of the personal information we hold for you is incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete, you are able to contact us at any time to request that we correct that information.

If you would like to do so please contact us using the contact details in section 8 below.

We will normally try to resolve correction requests within 30 days of you making a request, but in some circumstances it may take longer.

There will be no cost to you if we correct your personal information held by us.

If we do not agree that your personal information needs to be corrected or changed, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

6.3 Deletion

If you have a supplier account that you use through the Website, you may request the deletion of all data associated with your supplier account by using the contact details in section 8 below.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback, address changes to laws and to reflect our current operations and practices. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how we protect your information.

8. Contact Information

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected].

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.